The fries are still on the company's "gluten sensitive" list, which includes menu items that do not contain wheat, barley, rye or oats. Kristen Hauser, a Burger King spokeswoman, sent me the most updated version of the list yesterday. It indicated the fries continue to be made without gluten-containing ingredients.
Hauser also provided this ingredients list for the fries:
Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate to Preserve Natural Color
All of the ingredients are clearly gluten free.
But none of this might matter to you because of cross contamination issues.
Burger King continues to note that the fries may be fried with gluten-containing foods. This could include breaded onion rings. Foods fried in oil shared with gluten-containg items are generally considered to be cross-contaminated and unsafe on the gluten-free diet.
Burger King says the new fries are thicker and have less sodium. "A thicker cut of potato gives each bite more fluffy, potato flavor on the inside and crispy, golden-brown deliciousness on the outside," the company said in a press release anouncing the change in their fries, the first since 1998.